G-F9TWST4PEM dc80651f7555dfbe53bde62480da6bba
[…] Protective foot wear - It depends on the type of protective footwear the employer selects for employees to use. OSHA standard 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1) states: "The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall:

1910.132(d)(1)(i)
Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment;

1910.132(d)(1)(ii)
Communicate selection decisions to each affected employee; and,

1910.132(d)(1)(iii)
Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee. Note: Non-mandatory Appendix B contains an example of procedures that would comply with the requirement for a hazard assessment."

The employer can require safety-toe footwear to be worn at all times if the employer has conducted a workplace hazard assessment and concluded that hazards are present, or are likely to be present that would require the employee to wear safety-toe footwear while on the job site.